pinewood_derbyThis year’s Pinewood Derby was held this past Saturday at Black Point Marina.  The morning was great and although we had a few bumps in the road, we managed to pull it off and everyone had a great time.

We had many entries this year and every den was represented well.  The derby cars were created and you can see the Scouts and parents worked hard on there cars.  Congrats to all the Scouts!  Let’s get to it.

trophy

Heat Winners

Tigers
First Place Giovanni
Second Place Caleb
Third Place Diego
Wolves
First Place Micah
Second Place Phillip
Bears
First Place Cane
Second Place Zane
Third Place Sebastian
Webelos 1
First Place Andre
Second Place Caleb
Webelos 2
First Place Daniel
Second Place Connor
Third Place Callum
Piston Cup Championship
1st Place Daniel
2nd Place Giovanni
3rd Place Cane

IMAG3779_1 The annual Raingutter Regatta happened this past Den meeting and let me tell you the races were fantastic.  There was a very good turnout of Scouts for the event with sixteen (16) boat entries and they all looked great.  The races were by Den and the winners of each Den then went on to the Championship round.  It wasn’t easy as some of the races were tight, but with the help of the parents/leaders and the software, we were able to conduct fair and accurate reporting.

It took a bit longer than anticipated as we only used two lanes (instead of the 4 we have) in order to allow all parents and Scouts to enjoy the event as well as receive the same amount of encouragement from the other Scouts.

I’m calling out all the parents to please send us your pictures from the event in order for us to share with everyone.  Send us your cloud links or just email them to us.  Keep checking back for the latest pictures.

Congratulations to all the boys that participated.  The final results are below.  Go Pack 357!

 

 

 trophy

Heat Winners

Tigers
First Place Micah
Second Place Ethan
Wolves
First Place Coltrane
Second Place Daniel
Third Place Lucas
Bears
First Place Cody
Second Place Maya
Webelos 1 & 2
First Place Tony
Second Place Daniel
Third Place Connor
The Regatta Championship
1st Place Tony
2nd Place Coltrane
3rd Place Cody

 

IMAG3777

This years Pinewood Derby was an awesome site to see.  We had a total of 24 entries and there were some good looking cars on the track.  The kids and parents did a great job on their build and they were all ready for the races.  We had raced by den and then the overall Piston Cup Championship!  After the race, we had a great pot luck BBQ.  You will find the pictures under the winners circle.  Congratulations to all the Boys…

 trophy

Heat Winners

Tigers & Bears
First Place Cody
Second Place Andre
Third Place Micah
Wolves
First Place William Jr.
Second Place Luke
Third Place Zane
Webelos 1 & 2
First Place Daniel
Second Place Christopher
Third Place Tony
Piston Cup Championship
1st Place Cody
2nd Place William Jr.